State v. Davis
[…] 3) That this affidavit is being filed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § [] 15A-977.

Id. at 769, 513 S.E.2d at 571. The defendant in Phillips argued, much as does Defendant here, that "when read together, the affidavit and motion to suppress are sufficient to meet the requirements of G.S. 15A-977(a)." Id. at 768, 513 S.E.2d at 571. This Court disagreed, concluding that the affidavit failed to meet the mandatory requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) because the affidavit failed to state "a single fact in support of the motion to suppress." Id. at 769, 513 S.E.2d at 571. This Court specifically noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) "explicitly and clearly states that `[t]he motion must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion.'" Id. Because the affidavit in Philips lacked any facts in support of the motion, this Court held that the trial court did not err by summarily denying the defendant's motion to suppress. Id.

We find Phillips to be controlling.