Attorney General Roy Cooper , by Assistant Attorney General Lisa C. Glover, for the State.
[…] Defendant did not assign plain error to the instruction and we are, therefore, precluded from considering any arguments relating to this instruction apart from the question of unanimity. See State v. Hamilton, 338 N.C. 193, 208, 449 S.E.2d 402, 411 (1994) (holding defendant waived appellate review because he failed to timely object to the jury charge at trial and failed to allege plain error on appeal).
Under the North Carolina Constitution, “[n]o person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court." N.C. Const. art. I, § 24 . See also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1237(b) (2005) (“The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court." ). Issues of unanimity have usually arisen in the appellate courts when the trial court gave a disjunctive jury instruction.