Attorney General Roy Cooper , by Assistant Attorney General Lisa C. Glover, for the State.
[…] Issues of unanimity have usually arisen in the appellate courts when the trial court gave a disjunctive jury instruction. Although defendant relies upon disjunctive jury instruction cases, there was no disjunctive instruction in this case-the court did not provide the jury with alternative bases upon which it could find defendant guilty of conspiracy. In asserting that the trial court's instruction was effectively a disjunctive instruction, defendant points to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-95(h)(3) (2005) , which provides that a person is guilty of trafficking in cocaine if he “sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine." Defendant notes that trafficking in cocaine by sale, manufacture, delivery, transportation, and possession are “separate trafficking offenses for which a defendant may be separately convicted and punished." State v.