No. COA08-414
[…] Trooper Gentieu testified he was twenty feet away from the defendant's deck when the shot was fired. We conclude the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss the AWDWWITK charge.
C. Driving While Impaired
Defendant next argues the State presented insufficient evidence to support the driving while impaired charge. We disagree. Defendant was charged with habitual impaired driving. "A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2003). Defendant does not dispute that he "has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense." Id. Defendant contends the State presented insufficient evidence to support a conviction for impaired driving under N.C. Gen.