State v. Davis
[…] The transcript indicates that defendant was also charged with respect to the transactions on 16 May 2003, 27 August 2003, 5 September 2003, and 8 September 2003. The indictments for these charges are not included in the record on appeal. The transcript, however, establishes that defendant was found not guilty of those charges.

Motion to Suppress Evidence

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in summarily denying his motion to suppress. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(c) (2005) provides that:

The judge may summarily deny the motion to suppress evidence if:

(1) The motion does not allege a legal basis for the motion; or

(2) The affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.

Construing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977, our Supreme Court had held that "a motion to suppress . . . should state the legal ground upon which it is made and should be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion.