State v. Davis
[…] 4. That the undersigned is informed and believes and therefore alleges that the supporting affidavit for the search warrant application did not contain credible, reliable and sufficient information to establish probable cause.

5. That the evidence allegedly obtained as a result of the execution of the search warrant issued on September 19, 2003, was obtained in substantial violation of Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes.

The trial court summarily denied the motion on the grounds that the supporting affidavit was inadequate.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) provides that a motion to suppress "must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion." It further provides that the affidavit "may be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information and belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated." Id. Thus, the affidavit (1) must contain facts to support the motion and (2) if based upon information and belief, must include the source of the information and the basis for the belief.