holding the requirement that an attorney take a secrecy oath was redundant in light of an order requiring secrecy
[…] Whether a John Doe judge has exceeded his or her powers is a question of law that this court determines independently.
State v. Cummings, 199 Wis. 2d 721, 733, 546 N.W.2d 406 (1996) ("This court accepted certification . . . in order to clarify the roles and delineate the authority of both judges and prosecutors in a John Doe proceeding. These are questions of statutory interpretation which this court reviews de novo. . . .").
III
¶ 18. In Wisconsin, a John Doe proceeding is initiated under Wis. Stat. § 968.26. That statute reads in relevant part as follows:
John Doe proceeding. If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and by whom committed. The extent to which the judge may proceed in the examination is within the judge's discretion. The examination may be adjourned and may be secret. Any witness examined under this section may have counsel present at the examination but the counsel shall not be allowed to examine his or her client, cross-examine other witnesses or argue before the judge. If it appears probable from the testimony given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified; and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused. Subject to s. 971.23, if the proceeding is secret, the record of the proceeding and the testimony taken shall not be open to inspection by anyone except the district attorney unless it is used by the prosecution at the preliminary hearing or the trial of the accused and then only to the extent that it is so used. . . .
¶ 19. A John Doe proceeding is an independent investigatory tool used to ascertain whether a crime has been committed, and if so, by whom. John Doe proceedings have a long history in Wisconsin. This court has previously discussed John Doe proceedings in detail; we will not restate that discussion here.
Unnamed Person No. 1, 260 Wis. 2d 653, ¶ 22.
See, e.g., State v.