Case No. 95-3320.
[…] Id . at 34 (White, J., concurring).
Terry v. Ohio , 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
Davis's argument might be persuasive were it not for the fact that she consented to perform field sobriety tests and other reasonable investigative measures, including chemical tests, when she applied for and was granted the privilege to operate a vehicle on a public highway of this state. Section 343.305(2), STATS., provides in part:
Any person who . . . drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state, or in those areas enumerated in s. 346.61, is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, a combination of alcohol and controlled substances, other drugs or a combination of alcohol and other drugs when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (3)(a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (3)(b) . . . .
Section 343.305(3)(c) provides: "This section does not limit the right of a law enforcement officer to obtain evidence by any other lawful means."
If a person requested by a law enforcement officer, refuses to submit to a chemical test, the law enforcement officer shall immediately take possession of the person's license and prepare a notice of intent to revoke the person's operating privilege, by court order under subsection (10).