State v. Davis
[…] State v. Barett, 163 Idaho 449, 451, 414 P.3d 1188, 1190 (2018).

III.

ANALYSIS

Mindful of the language of I.C. § 18-309, Davis argues the district court erred by failing to grant him credit for time served beginning May 3, 2022, as that was the date the Washington State correctional facility received the warrant. The State responds that the district court correctly concluded Davis failed to show he was entitled to credit for time served because Davis was never served with the bench warrant.

Granting credit for time served is governed by I.C. § 18-309, which states in relevant part, "[i]n computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to the entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered." Thus, a defendant is entitled to credit for all time spent incarcerated before judgment. State v. Moore, 156 Idaho 17, 21, 319 P.3d 501, 505 (Ct. App. 2014).