State v. Davis
[…] Defendant concedes that he failed to object to the jury instructions at trial. We review unpreserved jury instructional errors for plain error. State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012). The burden for proving plain error is met when "the defendant has shown that, absent the error, the jury probably would have returned a different verdict." State v. Carter, 366 N.C. 496, 500, 739 S.E.2d 548, 551 (2013) (quotation marks removed).

Having been convicted of the crime of taking indecent liberties with a child, Defendant is subject to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9, which requires that sex offenders notify the local sheriff of any change of address by "report[ing] in person and provid[ing] written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2024).

To prove that a defendant violated this statute, the State must prove he willfully failed to provide written notice of a change of address. See N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-208.9.