No. 114,309.
[…] In response, the State argues that even if Davis' burglary convictions were improperly classified, his sentence was still legal because he had four additional person felonies in his criminal history.
Regardless of whether Davis' 1992 burglary convictions were improperly classified as person felonies under Dickey, the State is correct that Davis' criminal history has four additional person felonies. Davis concedes that these convictions were correctly scored as person felonies. With those four felonies, Davis would still have an A criminal history score. See K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6809 (“Criminal History Category [A] The offender's criminal history includes three or more adult convictions or juvenile adjudications, in any combination, for person felonies.”). Because the district court sentenced Davis using a criminal history score of A, reclassifying the prior burglary convictions would have no effect on his current sentence. As a result, the district court did not err in denying Davis' motion to correct an illegal sentence.
Affirmed.