State of Florida, Appellant, v. Kenneth Lainell Davis, Appellee.
[…] Jessica J. Yeary, Public Defender, and Victor D. Holder, Assistant Public Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
Per Curiam.
The issue is whether Appellee, a juvenile convicted of attempted second-degree murder with a firearm and sentenced to 30 years in prison, is entitled to judicial review of his sentence at all; and if so, whether at 20 or at 25 years. We hold that he is entitled to sentence review at 25 years. We therefore reverse the sentencing order's requirement of judicial review in 20 years.
Section 775.082(3)(b)2., Florida Statutes, provides that "a person convicted under s. 782.04" whose sentence exceeds 25 years is entitled to judicial review "in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(b)." That section provides that "[a] juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 25 years under s. 775.082(3)(a)5.a. or s. 775.082(3)(b)2.a. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years." Appellee argues that because he was only convicted of attempted murder, his conviction was not "under" section 782.04 (the murder statute), but rather under section 777.04 (the criminal attempt statute). This Court has previously rejected this argument. See Hurst v.