State v. Davis
[…] If the court grants that extension, judicial interest shall be suspended during that additional time period.

(3) Deny the relief.

As explained in the previous section, the trial court could have set the transportation costs had the Surety filed a timely motion. Therefore, we find that performance by the Surety was not impossible.

As to the Surety's argument that the failure of the State to provide transportation costs constituted a fortuitous event, as was stated in Tabb, 200 So.3d at 845 (emphasis added):

Moreover, while La.Code Crim.P. art. 345(I) allows a judgment of bond forfeiture to be set aside "with proof satisfactory to the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that the event has made it impossible [for the surety] to perform as required under the contract[,]" we do not find any such "fortuitous event" in this matter. A "fortuitous event" is statutorily defined as "one that, at the time the contract was made, could not have been reasonably foreseen by the surety." La.R.S. 15:83(C)(2). See also State v.