State v. Davis
[…] Kading, 18-341, p. 6 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/12/18), 260 So.3d 698, 702, "[h]ad the Surety timely filed a Motion and complied with the requirement of furnishing the Court with adequate proof of incarceration and paid reasonable transportation costs (which could have been set by the Court), a proper surrender would have been made." Accordingly, we find no merit to this assignment of error. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO:

The Surety next argues that the trial court erred in determining that the actions or inactions of State actors did not constitute a fortuitous event under La.Code Crim.P. art. 345(I) and La.R.S. 15:83. We find no merit in this assignment of error.

Louisiana Revised Statute 15:83(c)(1) states that a "surety is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible." Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 345(I) (emphasis added) laid out the procedure for setting aside a bond forfeiture due to a fortuitous event that made performance by the surety impossible: