02-05-2020
[…] In State v. Hodge , 19-568, 19-569, p.4 (La. 11/19/19), 286 So.3d 1023, the supreme court recently found the same trial court which issued the Maxie ruling could not rely on said ruling as a basis for declaring La.Const. art. I, § 17 and La.Code Crim.P. art. 782 unconstitutional because Maxie was "an earlier, nonbinding district court ruling."
At the time the offense was committed, La.Const. art. I, § 17 (A) provided, in part, "A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." See also La.Code Crim.P. art. 782. Defendant was charged with sexual battery, which his punishable by imprisonment at hard labor. La.R.S. 14:43.1. Thus, Defendant was required to be tried by a jury of twelve, ten of whom had to concur to render a verdict.