STATE OF MAINE v. TYLER B. DAVIS Defendant
[…] See Footnote 1; there is no evidence in this record that the Defendant was given notice that all licenses had been suspended.
DISCUSSION
The charge brought against the Defendant by the Complaint dated January 30, 2017 is Engaging in Activities While Under Suspension, Title 12, MRSA § 6406. By a Complaint dated January 30, 2017 it is alleged that "On or about December 27, 2016, in Lubec, Washington County, Maine, Tyler B Davis, did, when his license or right to obtain a license was under suspension, engage in a licensed activity. " Section 6406(1)(A) states "It is unlawful for any person whose license or right to obtain a license is under suspension to engage in any licensed activity." The critical question for this case is whether working as a stern man is "engaging in any licensed activity." In its argument at trial, the State points to Title 12, MRSA §6702. Section 6702(1)-License Required states: