STATE OF MAINE v. TYLER B. DAVIS Defendant
[…] " Section 6406(1)(A) states "It is unlawful for any person whose license or right to obtain a license is under suspension to engage in any licensed activity." The critical question for this case is whether working as a stern man is "engaging in any licensed activity." In its argument at trial, the State points to Title 12, MRSA §6702. Section 6702(1)-License Required states:
a person may not use a boat for dragging for scallops in the State's territorial waters unless that person holds a scallop dragging license issued by the commissioner and that boat is identified on the license.Section 6702(2) -Licensed activity states:
A person licensed under this section may use the boat identified on the license to drag for scallops in the State's territorial waters and possess, ship, sell or transport shucked scallops taken under the license. The license also authorizes the captain and crew members aboard the boat identified on the license when engaged in dragging for scallops to undertake those activities, except that the captain and crew members may not fish for or take scallops if the license holder is not aboard that boat...So, Section 6702 does require a license for a person to use a boat for dragging of scallops, and if licensed, that person may use the licensed boat and the captain and crew members aboard the licensed boat may engage in the activities related to dragging for scallops.