No. 107,583.
[…] Under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3428(7)(a):
“ ‘Likely to cause harm to self or others' means that the person is likely, in the reasonably foreseeable future, to cause substantial physical injury or physical abuse to self or others or substantial damage to another's property, or evidenced by behavior causing, attempting or threatening such injury, abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added)
Also, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3428a(3) provides in pertinent part: “If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence the committed person is not a mentally ill person, the court shall order the person discharged; otherwise, the person shall remain committed or be conditionally released.”
We further note that this court has previously stated that the State bears the burden of proof in annual review hearings to show by clear and convincing evidence that the committed person is still mentally ill and dangerous to self or others.