State v. Davidson
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). This Court will not disturb a verdict of guilt due to the sufficiency of the evidence unless the facts contained in the record and the inferences that may be drawn from the facts are insufficient, as a matter of law, for a rational trier of fact to find the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 780 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990).

The jury convicted defendant of attempted manufacture of methamphetamine. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 (1997) defines criminal attempt in the following manner:

(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: * * *

(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part.

In the instant case, we find that sufficient evidence existed to uphold a conviction for attempted manufacture of methamphetamine.