State v. Davia
[…] HRE Rule 701 provides:

  2. State v. Hernandez

    431 P.3d 1274 (Haw. 2018)   Cited 15 times
    Recognizing that "a guilty plea in itself is a conviction" (cleaned up)

    ]’ " State v. Chow, 77 Hawai‘i 241, 246, 883 P.2d 663, 668 (App. 1994) (alteration in original) (quoting R. Dawson, Sentencing 52 n.83 (1969) ). We have stated that allocution is a due process right guaranteed under article I, section 5 of the Hawai‘i Constitution.State v. Davia, 87 Hawai‘i 249, 255, 953 P.2d 1347, 1353 (1998) (citing Chow, 77 Hawai‘i at 246-47, 883 P.2d at 668-69 ). In addition, HRS § 706-604(1) (2014) provides, "Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition."

  3. State v. Staley

    91 Haw. 275 (Haw. 1999)   Cited 83 times
    Holding it was plain error for trial court to fail to engage defendant in a colloquy prior to accepting defendant's waiver of fundamental right to testify