State v. Davenport
[…] In order to sustain a guilty verdict for aggravated sexual battery, the State must prove the Defendant engaged in "unlawful sexual contact with the victim . . . when the victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (2002). "`Sexual contact' includes the intentional touching of the victim's . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2002). "`Intimate parts' includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." T.C.A. § 39-13-501(2) (2002).

At trial, Patterson testified that the victim was ten years old at the time of the incident. The victim testified that she was asleep on the couch located in the Defendant's living space. He picked her up off the couch and took her to his bedroom.