State v. Dauer
[…] Claunch, 111 Hawai'i 59, 65, 137 P.3d 373, 379 (App. 2006).

HRS § 91-1 (2012 & Supp. 2018) defines "rule" as follows:

"Rule" means each agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term does not include regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights of or procedures available to the public, nor does the term include declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 91-8, nor intra-agency memoranda.

Dauer does not argue the State failed to comply with HRS § 291E-20 ("Minimum standards for roadblock procedures."). RCP Rule 18-3(d) falls within an exception to HRS § 91-1's definition of "rule" for "regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights of or procedures available to the public[.]" RCP Rule 18-3(d) "does not command members of the public to do anything or prohibit them from doing anything, nor does it declare the rights of members of the public or affect a procedure available to members of the public[,]" see Kawashima v.