No. 29,768
[…] State v. Wildgrube, 2003-NMCA-108, ¶¶ 39, 41, 134 N.M. 262, 75 P.3d 862 (discussing due process consideration in the context of a sentencing hearing). A defendant's sentence will not be overturned for a claimed due process violation unless the defendant demonstrates that he or she was prejudiced by the procedure employed by the sentencing court. State v. Gardner, 2003-NMCA-107, ¶ 42, 134 N.M. 294, 76 P.3d 47.
A. Conditional Discharge
{11} Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-13(A) (1994), "[w]hen a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation[.]" See State v. Fairbanks, 2004-NMCA-005, ¶ 10, 134 N.M. 783, 82 P.3d 954 (stating that "the successful completion of probation under the terms of a conditional discharge results in the eradication of the guilty plea or verdict and there is no conviction").