State v. Darnell
[…] See Coleman, 206 Wis.2d at 210-11; see also Vanstone v. Town of Delafield, 191 Wis.2d 586, 595, 530 N.W.2d 16 (Ct. App. 1995) (noting that we may affirm a circuit court's decision on different grounds).

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.45(6) sets forth six circumstances in which "[t]he defense of privilege can be claimed." In State v. Coleman, 206 Wis.2d 199, 210-11, 556 N.W.2d 701 (1996), our supreme court recognized a "narrow defense of privilege … to a charge of felon in possession of a firearm" under § 939.45(6), which states that a defendant may assert a privilege defense "[w]hen for any other reason the actor's conduct is privileged by the statutory or common law of this state." On appeal, Darnell argues that when the Coleman court recognized a narrow defense of privilege to a charge of being a felon in possession of a firearm under Wis.Stat. § 939.45(6), it did so "without precluding other applicable privilege defenses" under § 939.45(1)-(5).