State v. Darling
[…] The Defendant argues that the Officer stopped him due to a hunch, based on his presence in a "high-drug area," that Mr. Darling was engaged in drug offenses. Defendant Darling contends that Officer DiSilvestro's pretextual purpose for stopping the Defendant is evidenced (mainly) by (1) the Officer's affidavit of probable cause and (2) the Officer's testimony during the preliminary hearing. The State disagrees with the Defendant's arguments, and the State argues that the Officer stopped the Defendant as a result of the Defendant violating the pedestrian statute.

21 Del. C. § 4146(c) provides: "Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and shall walk facing traffic."

Officer DiSilvestro's affidavit of probable cause stated in relevant part: ". . . I observed a lone male standing in the middle of the east bound lanes of Deep Grass lane. At this time the defendant began to walk east bound in the east bound lane rather than in the west bound lane.