State v. Darling
[…] Therefore, Officer DiSilvestro was justified under the Fourth Amendment to handcuff and pat-down Mr. Darling and the drugs found as a result of the pat-down are admissible.

Finally, the Defendant argues that the pedestrian statute, which triggered the initial seizure of the Defendant, is unconstitutionally vague. Title 21 Del. C. § 4146(c)provides: "Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and shall walk facing traffic." The void for vagueness doctrine requires that a penal statute define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.