34231-0-III
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). "[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." Id. We do not reweigh the evidence or substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact. Quinn v. Cherry Lane Auto Plaza, Inc., 153 Wn.App. 710, 724, 225 P.3d266 (2009).
The State correctly argues on appeal that once unlawful entry into a building has been proven, RCW 9A.52.040 authorizes an inference that the accused acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein "unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent." As pointed out in State v.