05-23-2023
[…] The injuries that are visible in State's 2 and 3 were attributed to the altercation that occurred on September 23rd, and that [Darcy] was responsible for those injuries.
The jury found Darcy guilty. On intermediate appeal, the district court affirmed the magistrate court's decision denying Darcy's I.C.R. 29 motion. We agree with the district court that the State presented sufficient evidence from which the jury could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Darcy was guilty of battery.
Idaho Code Section 18-903 provides that a person commits battery when there is: (a) willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another; or (b) actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other; or (c) unlawful and intentional bodily harm to an individual. The State argued to the jury that Darcy violated I.C. § 18-903 when he pushed or punched the victim, walked away, and then returned and punched the victim several times.