State v. Daniels
[…] App. 320, 848 P.2d 104, rev allowed 317 Or. 583 (1993), and reverse.

The Motor Vehicles Division revoked the driving privileges of all three defendants. The licenses of defendants Walmsley and Hammerton were revoked for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. ORS 809.410(4). Defendant Daniels' license was revoked three times, most recently as a habitual traffic offender. ORS 809.600. Because of the grounds on which their licenses were revoked, all defendants were subject to being charged with felony driving while revoked if they operated a motor vehicle while their licenses remained revoked. ORS 811.182.

ORS 811.182 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal driving while suspended or revoked * * * if the person violates ORS 811.175 and the suspension or revocation is one described in this section * * *.

"* * * * *
"(3) The crime is a Class C felony if the suspension or revocation resulted from any of the following:

"(a) Habitual offender status under ORS 809.640.
"* * * * *