State v. Daniels
[…] ORS 811.182.

ORS 811.182 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal driving while suspended or revoked * * * if the person violates ORS 811.175 and the suspension or revocation is one described in this section * * *.

"* * * * *
"(3) The crime is a Class C felony if the suspension or revocation resulted from any of the following:

"(a) Habitual offender status under ORS 809.640.
"* * * * *
"(c) Any crime punishable as a felony with proof of a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle." ORS 811.175 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of infraction driving while * * * revoked * * * if the person * * *:

"(a) Drives a motor vehicle upon a highway during a period when the person's driving privileges or right to apply for driving privileges have been suspended or revoked in this state by a court or by the division."

Each of the revocation orders specified a period of revocation. All three defendants were charged with felony driving while revoked for driving after the period of revocation had expired on their respective revocation orders, but before they had obtained new drivers' licenses.