COA22-756
[…] 5. The [trial court] may revoke defendant's probation . . .
a. for the willful violation of the condition(s) that he/she not commit any criminal offense, [ N.C. G.S. §] 15A-1343(b)(1), or abscond from supervision, [ N.C. G.S. §] 15A-1343(b)(3a), as set out above.
Defendant timely appealed.
ANALYSIS
"A trial court may only revoke probation for committing a criminal offense or absconding, except as provided in N.C. G.S. § 15A-1344(d2)." State v. Newsome, 264 N.C.App. 659, 661 (2019) (marks omitted); see N.C. G.S. § 15A-1344(a) (2022). For other violations of probation, "a defendant under supervision for a felony conviction" may be subject to "a period of confinement of 90 consecutive days" and "a defendant under supervision for a misdemeanor conviction not sentenced pursuant to Article 81B[,]" such as a defendant in an impaired driving case, may be subject to "a period of confinement of up to 90 consecutive days." N.C. G.S. § 15A-1344(d2) (2022) (emphasis added).