STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. LARRY ODELL DANIELS SR., Appellant.
[…] See Adams, 294 Kan. at 179. Daniels has not apprised us of error in the district court's decision on his motion to suppress.
2. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Daniels' motion for a mistrial.
Daniels also argues the district court erred when it denied his request for a mistrial—that is, for the dismissal of the remaining jury pool—after the prospective juror indicated he had used drugs with Daniels 13 years earlier. We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in proceeding as it did.
Under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c), a district court may declare a mistrial when "[p]rejudicial conduct . . . makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." Our Kansas Supreme Court has explained that district courts engage in a two-step process when deciding whether to declare a mistrial.