COA22-1055
[…] Therefore, we find no reversible error.
1. Standard of Review
The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that the standard of review for assessing allegedly improper closing argument, to which a timely objection was not entered, is whether the remarks are so "grossly improper" that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to intervene ex mero motu. State v. Jones, 355 N.C. 117, 133, 558 S.E.2d 97, 107 (2002) (citing State v. Trull, 349 N.C. 428, 451, 509 S.E.2d 178, 193 (1998)).
2. Improper statement was not prejudicial
North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1230 places limitations on arguments to juries and specifically precludes an attorney from "express[ing] his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2021). Within the statutory confines "prosecutors are given wide latitude in the scope of their argument" and "may argue to the jury the law, the facts in evidence, and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom." State v.