A22-0856
[…] Danberry and the state agree that his conviction for count 4-second-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minnesota Statutes section 609.343, subdivision 1(a)- violated double jeopardy and must be reversed. We also agree.
"The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Minnesota Constitutions protect a criminal defendant from a second prosecution for the same offense after an acquittal on the merits." State v. Large, 607 N.W.2d 774, 778 (Minn. 2000). In addition, under Minnesota Statutes section 609.04, subdivision 2-a statute expanding Minnesota's double jeopardy protections-an "acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime."
"A [district] court's actions amount to an acquittal on the merits when the ruling of the judge, whatever its label, actually represents a resolution in defendant's favor, correct or not, of some or all of the factual elements of the offenses charged."