A22-0856
[…] Therefore, Danberry's conviction for count 4 violated double jeopardy and must be reversed.
III. The district court did not err by imposing multiple sentences because Danberry's offenses were not part of a single behavioral incident.
Danberry argues that district court erred by imposing more than one sentence because his offenses were part of the same behavioral incident. He requests reversal and remand for the imposition of a single guidelines sentence.
Under Minnesota Statutes section 609.035, subdivision 1 (2010), "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." Consequently, "multiple sentences for multiple offenses committed as part of the same behavioral incident are prohibited." State v. Barthman, 938 N.W.2d 257, 265 (Minn. 2020).