A22-0856
[…] The district court did not err by imposing multiple sentences.
IV. The addition of counts 13 and 14 did not violate Danberry's statutory protection against serialized prosecution under Minnesota Statutes section 609.035.
Danberry argues that adding counts 13 and 14 through an amended complaint before the third trial violated his statutory protection against serialized prosecution under Minnesota Statutes section 609.035 and that his convictions on those counts must therefore be reversed.
As relevant here, Minnesota Statutes section 609.035, subdivision 1, states:
Except [for subdivisions that do not apply to this case], if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, . . . a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.
As discussed in Section III, before the first trial, Danberry moved to sever the charges for separate trials. The district court denied this motion and joined the charges for trial. After the first trial, this court reversed Danberry's convictions and remanded for a new trial.