Spix Krupp, Mark V. Spix, Balch Bingham, Michael J. Bowers, for Damani.
[…] Such a definition is implicit, for example, in OCGA § 16-12-35 (b), which provides that a bona fide amusement machine allows a player to earn replays only at "no additional cost." We further note that "game" and "device" as used in subsection (d) (1) are synonyms for the bona fide amusement machine — the concrete device upon which or through which a game or games are played. "Game," as used in this context, is not the equivalent of a play or a replay of the abstract amusements offered through or supported by the physical machine. See OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) ("a coin operated game or device designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes"). See also OCGA §§ 16-12-35 (b) ("a coin operated game or device designed and manufactured for bona fide amusement purposes only"); 16-12-35 (c) (1) ("a crane game machine or device"). Thus, when the physical machine suspends play until the player uses accumulated winnings to continue play upon it, "a single play of the game or device" has occurred.