Spix Krupp, Mark V. Spix, Balch Bingham, Michael J. Bowers, for Damani.
[…] We find this analysis flawed because the superior court has misconstrued the term "a single play of the game or device" in OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) (B).
Code section 16-12-35 (d) expressly provides that a bona fide amusement game or device may reward a player with points, tokens, vouchers, tickets or other evidence of winnings. OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) (C). Such evidence of winnings may accumulate for successful play, and points may carry over from play to subsequent play. OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (2). However, those accumulated points (or tokens or vouchers or other evidence of winnings) may be exchanged only for free replays, OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) (A), (C), or for "noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties, each of which has a wholesale value of not more than $5.00 received for a single play of the game or device," (emphasis supplied) OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) (B), (C), or a combination of things, OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) (C), (D).
The term "a single play of the game or device" is key to our analysis. Unfortunately, it is not defined in the statute.