No. 20120477–CA.
[…] See Jeffs, 2010 UT 49, ¶ 45, 243 P.3d 1250. We therefore conclude that the arguments and the evidence supporting Defendant's mistake-of-fact defense also support acquittal—if believed by the jury—under the instructions provided. See Marchet, 2012 UT App 197, ¶ 19, 284 P.3d 668.
As noted, Victim was fifteen years old and Harman was in his thirties when they had sex. See supra note 7. Because of this age difference, the jury's finding that Victim expressed her lack of consent through words or conduct went beyond what the law would require. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–5–406(11) (LexisNexis Supp.2013) (providing that an act of rape is without the consent of the victim when “the victim is 14 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of age, and the actor is more than three years older than the victim and entices or coerces the victim to submit or participate, under circumstances not amounting to ... force or threat”).