No. 20120477–CA.
[…] In a prosecution for rape as an accomplice, the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant acted with “the mental state required for the commission of an offense” and “solicit[ed], request[ed], command[ed], encourage [d], or intentionally aid[ed] another” in committing a crime. See id. § 76–2–202. A defendant who acts as an accomplice to rape must undertake his actions intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See id.§ 76–2–102; id.§ 76–5–402 (Supp.2013); see also id.§ 76–2–103 (2012) (defining intent, knowledge, and recklessness); State v. Jeffs, 2010 UT 49, ¶¶ 44, 49, 243 P.3d 1250 (noting that an accomplice and the principal need not act with the same mental state). A person acts “[r]ecklessly with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–2–103(3).
Under this mental state, the accomplice recognizes that his conduct could result in rape but chooses to proceed anyway.