No. 20120477–CA.
[…] The second question asked the jury to indicate the basis for its finding that the intercourse between Harman and Victim was nonconsensual. One option was that Victim was fourteen years of age or older, but younger than eighteen years of age, and Harman was more than three years older than Victim and enticed Victim to submit or participate. However, the jury marked the other option, finding that Victim expressed a lack of consent through words or conduct. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–5–406 (LexisNexis Supp.2013) (enumerating circumstances where a rape is without the consent of the victim, including when “the victim expresses lack of consent through words or conduct” or when “the victim is 14 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of age, and the actor is more than three years older than the victim and entices or coerces the victim to submit or participate, under circumstances not amounting to ... force or threat”). Defendant timely appeals from his convictions.
The parties do not dispute that Victim was a fifteen-year-old minor at the time of the sexual intercourse with Harman, who was in his early thirties.