State of Wisconsin v. Laponzo Monroe Dallas
[…] The postconviction court denied the motion, and Dallas appealed. We subsequently dismissed Dallas's appeal because he failed to timely file his brief after receiving two deadline extensions.
The Honorable Elsa C. Lamelas issued the order denying this motion.
In the postconviction motion that underlies this appeal, Dallas sought to vacate his judgment of conviction due to "fraud" in the appellate procedure. He argued that this court failed to affirm his judgment of conviction in our decision rejecting his appellate counsel's no-merit report. Dallas sought relief under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(a).
As relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1) provides:
On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court ... may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect[.]
The postconviction court denied the motion, concluding that Dallas's "assertion of fraud is patently absurd, because the appellate court only would have affirmed the judgment of conviction if it had determined that further appellate proceedings would be frivolous and without arguable merit.