State v. Dale
[…] {¶ 2} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:

I

{¶ 3} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY ORDERING RESTITUTION WITHOUT FIXING THE AMOUNT AT THE SENTENCING HEARING AS REQUIRED BY R.C. 2929.18(A)(1)."

I

{¶ 4} Appellant claims the trial court erred in ordering restitution without setting a fixed amount in violation of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). We agree.

{¶ 5} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) states in pertinent part, "If the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender." In its judgment entry of October 11, 2005, the trial court ordered the following:

{¶ 6} "The Defendant is ORDERED to pay restitution to WalMart, Baney Road, Ashland Ohio, in a sum to be determined by further order of the Court and to be collected and distributed by the Clerk of Courts."