State of Ohio Appellee v. Nicholas Dahms Appellant
[…] State v. White (2004), 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 14.
{¶ 28} In addition, R.C. 2929.18, as referenced previously, which authorizes the imposition of financial sanctions, does not include the costs of or fees paid to court-appointed counsel. Court-appointed counsel fees are also not included in the costs of prosecution. State v. Holmes, 6th Dist. No. L-01-1459, 2002-Ohio-6185, ¶ 20. Reimbursement for appointed counsel fees may be imposed only pursuant to R.C. 2941.51(D), which provides, in pertinent part, that such fees "approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay."
{¶ 29} Thus, before an indigent defendant may be required to pay his attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 2941.51(D), the court must make an affirmative determination on the record that the defendant has the ability to pay. See State v. Knight, 6th Dist. No. S-05-007, 2006-Ohio-4807; State v.