A22-1255
[…] Location is not a statutory element of that offense. As the state notes, location typically is not an essential element of an offense unless the alleged act is required to have occurred in a particular place. See State v. Becker, 351 N.W.2d 923, 927 (Minn. 1984) (stating that the precise date is an essential element of the crime only "where the act done is unlawful during certain seasons, on certain days or at certain hours of the day"); see also Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 24(9) (2022) (listing as an aggravated controlled-substance-crime element that "the defendant or an accomplice manufactured, possessed, or sold a controlled substance in a school zone, park zone, correctional facility, or drug treatment facility").
The state urges us to abandon the "court-created venue-as-an-element rule announced in Pierce . . . without delay."