A22-1255
[…] June 20, 2023). The supreme court has said that venue is a "very different" issue than jurisdiction and "if a state has jurisdiction over the crime, then a determination of the precise county [venue] for trial is less significant." Smith, 421 N.W.2d at 320. Following Ali, we continue to question whether the "less significant" issue of venue must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt as an "element" of a charged offense.
The Ali court's rationale applies here. Dahl was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2012), which provides that "[a] person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if . . . the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Location is not a statutory element of that offense. As the state notes, location typically is not an essential element of an offense unless the alleged act is required to have occurred in a particular place. See State v.