State v. Wang, 2019 WL 5682801, at *1 (Del. Super. Oct. 31, 2019).
[…] Here, the State argues that fee shifting is authorized by the RICO Statute.
Johnston v. Arbitrium (Cayman Islands) Handels AG, 720 A.2d 542, 545 (Del. 1998); see ATP Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554, 558 (Del. 2014).
The civil remedies section of the RICO Statute authorizes the State to bring civil proceedings for racketeering and to seek damages, forfeiture, and a civil penalty for violations of the statute. Specifically, Section 1505(b) of the statute states:
The Attorney General may institute proceedings under § 1503 of this title and in addition for damages, civil forfeiture and a civil penalty of up to $100,000 for each incident of activity constituting a violation of this chapter. In any action brought by the State under § 1503 of this title, the Court shall proceed as soon as practicable to hold a hearing and reach a final determination in the matter. Pending final determination thereof, the Court may at any time enter such restraining orders or prohibitions, or take such other actions, including the acceptance of any satisfactory performance bond, as it shall deem proper.
The RICO Statute also contains a distinct provision authorizing a private right of action for persons directly or indirectly injured by racketeering activity. Section 1505(c) provides:
Any person directly or indirectly injured by reason of any conduct constituting a violation of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate court, and if successful shall recover 3 times the actual
damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages. Damages under this subsection are not limited to competitive or distinct injury. Plaintiffs who substantially prevail shall also recover attorneys' fees in the trial and appellate courts , together with the costs of investigation and litigation , reasonably incurred ; provided, however, no action may be had under § 1503 of this title except against a defendant who has been criminally convicted of a racketeering activity which was the source of the injury alleged, and no action may be brought under this provision except within 1 year of such conviction.