State v. Wang, 2019 WL 5682801, at *1 (Del. Super. Oct. 31, 2019).
[…] The RICO Statute allows the Court to impose up to $100,000 per violation. In comparison, if Wang criminally was convicted of violating the statute, he would be guilty of a Class B felony and would face 2-25 years in prison and a fine of at least $25,000. The Court must find an appropriate balance between (i) imposing a penalty that is too low, and therefore would not deter Wang or anyone else from the risk of engaging in similar conduct, and (ii) imposing a penalty that is too high for Wang to pay.
11 Del. C. § 1504(a) ("Any person convicted of conduct constituting a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall . . . pay a fine of not less than $25,000."). Although Wang suggests this $25,000 is the ceiling to any criminal fine, the statute indicates it is the minimum that must be imposed.