State v. Custodio
[…] Id. “3. Did the Appellate Court properly determine that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering periodic competency exam[inations] when there was no possibility that the defendant will ever regain competence?” Id. We answer these questions in the affirmative and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54–56d (m) provides in relevant part: “If at any time the court determines that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will attain competency within the period of treatment allowed by this section, or if at the end of such period the court finds that the defendant is still not competent, the court shall consider any recommendation made by the examiners pursuant to subsection (d) of this section and any opinion submitted by the treatment facility pursuant to subparagraph (C) of subsection (j) of this section regarding eligibility for, and the appropriateness of, civil commitment to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities and shall either release the defendant from custody or order the defendant placed in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, the Commissioner of Children and Families or the Commissioner of Developmental Services.... If the court orders the release of a defendant charged with the commission of a crime that resulted in the death or serious physical injury ... of another person, or orders the placement of such defendant in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, the court may, on its own motion or on motion of the prosecuting authority, order, as a condition of such release or placement, periodic examinations of the defendant as to the defendant's competency.... Periodic examinations ordered by the court under this subsection shall continue until the court finds that the defendant has attained competency or until the time within which the defendant may be prosecuted for the crime with which the defendant is charged, as provided in section 54–193 or 54–193a, has expired, whichever occurs first....”


The trial court issued its finding and order on August 24, 2010, and General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54–56d (m) was the effective version of § 54–56d (m) at that time.