State v. Curtis
[…] For example, the colloquy cited above demonstrates that Curtis was able to intelligently respond to questioning regarding his background and his present circumstances. The court was also entitled to consider that neither of Curtis's trial counsel ever raised concerns about Curtis's ability to rationally communicate with them or understand the proceedings.

¶15 Finally, the "cache" of documentary evidence indicating Curtis had a history of "schizophrenia and other mental health disorders" does not constitute reasonable grounds, standing alone, to doubt his competency to stand trial. See A.R.S. § 13-4501(3) ("presence of a mental illness, defect or disability alone is not grounds for finding a defendant incompetent to stand trial"); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1(b) ("defendant is not incompetent to stand trial merely because the defendant has a mental illness, defect, or disability").