Case No. 00-2264-CR.
[…] Eichstaedt next asked Curtis to submit to a PBT. Curtis agreed. The test result was ".25 percent." Eichstaedt then arrested Curtis for OWI.
¶ 6. Curtis challenged her arrest by a motion to suppress. She contended that Eichstaedt did not have the requisite probable cause to request a PBT as required by Wis. Stat. § 343.303. The trial court disagreed and denied the motion to suppress. Curtis subsequently pled no contest to OWI and she appeals from the ensuing judgment of conviction.
Discussion
¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part:
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) . . . the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test. . . . The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1). . . . The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest. . . .
¶ 8. In County of Jefferson v. Renz , 231 Wis.2d 293, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999), the supreme court explained that the purpose of Wis. Stat. § 343.303 is "to allow officers to use the PBT as a tool to determine whether to arrest a suspect and to establish that probable cause for an arrest existed, if the arrest is challenged."