SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CV-08-014
[…] B. Available Remedy in Enforcement Proceeding
Defendant contends that the State cannot proceed against the real estate or boat because his wife, Lisa Curro, who has a legal interest in both properties, was not joined as a party defendant in this case prior to judgment, and therefore she is not subject to the jurisdiction of this court or liable under the terms of the judgment. Defendant contends Lisa should have been joined in this proceeding prior to the entry of judgment in order for her to have the opportunity to respond to claims affecting her interests.
Section 3141 of Title 14 governs enforcement of fines owed to the State, and provides as follows:
Failure to pay by the date fixed by the court's order or an amended order subjects the defendant to the contempt procedures provided in section
3142, suspensions under Title 29-A, section 2605, and all procedures for collections provided for in sections 3127-A, 3127-B, 3131, 3132, 3134, 3135 and 3136. . . . In addition to other penalties provided by law, the court may impose on the defendant reasonable costs for any failure to appear.14 M.R.S. § 3141(7). Here, the State seeks a turnover order and sale with regard to property, and this remedy is expressly authorized by 14 M.R.S. § 3131 and referenced as an available remedy in connection with section 3141 enforcement proceedings.