SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CV-08-014
[…] Here, the State seeks a turnover order and sale with regard to property, and this remedy is expressly authorized by 14 M.R.S. § 3131 and referenced as an available remedy in connection with section 3141 enforcement proceedings. Id.; see also Horton & McGehee, Maine Civil Remedies § 25-3(g)(1) at 471 (4th ed. 2004) ("A turnover order constitutes a lien against the property within the order and any proceeds thereof resulting from the debtor's disposition of the property at any time after the order.")
Section 3131 provides:
Upon the request of the judgment creditor, the court shall order the sale by the judgment creditor of property owned by the judgment debtor in full or partial satisfaction of the amount owed on the judgment, interest and costs, including the costs of sale, in the following situations: A. When it is determined that the value of wholly nonexempt property is greater than the amount owed on the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor and judgment debtor cannot agree as to which items of property shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment; B. When wholly nonexempt property is not available to fully satisfy the judgment and it is determined that the value of partially exempt property is greater than the exemption available for that item and the property cannot practically be divided into its exempt and nonexempt portions; or C. When the judgment debtor's property is not subject to physical division or it is otherwise impractical to provide for satisfaction of the judgment in kind.
Resort to this remedy is not precluded by the fact that Curro's wife, Lisa, may have an interest in the real estate or personal property in issue and was not a named defendant in the litigation.