SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CV-08-014
[…] Further, he argues that even if this court has jurisdiction, it cannot proceed against the two assets in question because Curro's wife, Lisa Curro, was not joined as a defendant in the action.
II. Conclusions
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Defendant contends that the exclusive forum to enforce the judgment is a disclosure proceeding in the District Court pursuant to chapter 502 of Title 14. See 14 M.R.S. § 3121-A (providing "any proceeding under this chapter must be commenced in a division of the District Court"); see generally 14 M.R.S. §§ 3120-3138 (governing enforcement of money judgments). In addition, defendant contends that Chapter 502-A of Title 14, governing enforcement of fines and penalties relied upon by the State, is inapplicable because the State seeks to collect restitution, not fines.