SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CV-08-014
[…] Section 3121-A does not, by its own terms, deprive this court of authority to enforce its own order. This conclusion is reinforced by section 3120, which enunciates the overall purpose of chapter 52: "The purpose of this chapter is to provide an efficient procedure for the enforcement of money judgments. It is not an exclusive procedure and may be utilized with any other available procedure." 14 M.R.S. § 3120 (emphasis added).
Curro's argument that chapter 502-A of Title 14, and specifically section 3141(1), does not apply in this case also misses the mark. Chapter 502-A applies to "Enforcement of Fines Owed to the State." Section 3141(1), by its terms, applies to enforcement of fines owed to the State and extends broadly "to all monetary fines, surcharges and assessments, however designated, imposed by a court . . . [i]n a civil violation or traffic infraction proceeding." 14 M.R.S. § 3141(1)(A) (emphasis added). "Fine" is defined to mean "any other costs or other fees the court assesses or imposes against a defendant in any civil or criminal adjudication, including . . . restitution." 14 M.R.S. § 3141 (emphasis added).
It is true, defendant has not yet paid the restitution and, therefore, under the terms of the judgment, any payment he makes would first go to satisfy the restitution owed to consumers before going to pay his civil penalty.