SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CV-08-014
[…] The argument advanced by the defendant stands for the untenable proposition that all parties sharing an interest in a defendant's property must be joined in any action that could result in monetary liability before a court can properly enter a judgment.
Because it is now asserted that she has an interest in the subject properties, Lisa is now an interested party in the enforcement action, and as such is entitled to notice. 14 M.R.S. § 3131(3) ("The judgment creditor shall give notice of any turnover order or sale to any person who has a security interest, mortgage, lien, encumbrance or other interest in the property when the interest is recorded, possessory or of which the judgment creditor has actual knowledge.") The State has represented in its filings that it has served her with notice.
The State concedes that Lisa Curro's one-half interest in the real estate is not subject to the judgment. Szelenyi v.