No. 88-204
[…] The intoxication element of "[s]ection 1201(a)(2) is satisfied if defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor to the slightest degree." State v. Frigault, 151 Vt. 537, 538, 561 A.2d 895, 896 (1989). Vermont case law has repeatedly affirmed § 1201(a)(2) convictions where a defendant is found slumped over at the wheel, asleep or unconscious, with the keys in the ignition. See State v. Blaine, 148 Vt. 272, 274, 531 A.2d 933, 934 (1987); State v. Trucott, 145 Vt. 274, 281-82, 487 A.2d 149, 153-54 (1984); State v. Godfrey, 137 Vt. 159, 161, 400 A.2d 1026, 1026-27 (1979).
23 V.S.A. § 1201 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person shall not . . . be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway while:
. . . .
(2) under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . .
Defendant has made no argument that he was not on a "highway." Thus, the relevant elements are that (1) defendant was in actual physical control of the vehicle (2) while he was intoxicated.