11-22-2023
[…] After trial, Cupp again raised this argument in his motion for judgment of acquittal. In denying Cupp's motion, the district judge held:
"[F]irst with regard to the sufficiency of evidence argument, which is related to the testimony of Deputy Milburn, that the accident was remote, etc., you know, the jury was able to resolve all factual issues through their verdict, and I do find that the evidence on the record is sufficient to support the conviction in this case."
We agree with the district court and conclude that sufficient evidence backed Cupp's DUI conviction. Under K.S.A. 8-1567(a)(1), an individual is guilty of DUI if he or she is "operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while: (1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(1), and amendments thereto, is 0.08 or more."
Here, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we have little trouble determining the evidence was sufficient to support the verdict.