State v. Cunningham
[…] Neither the state nor the defendant requested a jury instruction on any lesser included offense.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception ....”

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28....”

The defendant offered two theories of defense: (1) that he had acted in self-defense and (2) that he had not intended to kill the victim, but that he had acted with the requisite mental state for the crime of manslaughter in the first degree.