STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LAWRENCE CULVER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Vicario, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106373, 2018-Ohio-4217, ¶ 9, citing State v. Miller, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100461, 2014-Ohio-3907, ¶ 58, citing Thompkins; State v. Bailey, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97754, 2012-Ohio-3955, ¶ 11, quoting State v. Bierbaum, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-88-18, 1990 Ohio App. LEXIS 1204 (Mar. 4, 1990).
{¶ 25} In the instant case, Culver was convicted of two counts sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(11), which states as follows: "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply * * * (11) The other person is confined in a detention facility, and the offender is an employee of that detention facility."