DOCKET NO. A-3518-16T1
[…] Estate of Carambio, 195 N.J. 575, 602 (2008). To behave as an auxiliary prosecutor is far below acceptable standards. Thus, because defense counsel had a conflict of interest and argued against his own client's expressed interests, the record clearly supports Strickland's first prong in determining ineffective assistance of counsel.
Defendant was offered a plea agreement with a maximum of eight years in prison. Instead, he received fifteen years in prison after pleading guilty on the first day of jury selection; a sentence that appears dangerously close to a penalty for going to trial. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(c)(1) (stating that a guilty plea or failure to plead guilty "shall not be considered in withholding or imposing a sentence of imprisonment"). But for counsel's performance, the judge may well have accepted a plea of guilty with a maximum exposure of eight years. This satisfies the "different result" likelihood of the second Strickland prong.
VI. Insufficient Use of Interpreter