DOCKET NO. A-0516-16T4
[…] Tennessee, 532 U.S. 451, 457 (2001)).
We reject defendant's argument that alpha-PVP was not a Schedule I CDS at the time of the undercover buys. In reaching that conclusion, we adopt the reasoning of our recent decision in State v. Nicolas, ___ N.J. Super. ___ (App. Div. 2019). As we explained in Nicolas:
The New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act (CDSA) both affords and restricts the authority of the Director of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety (Director) to schedule and control certain hazardous substances. On one hand, N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a) permits the Director to control a substance after considering eight factors concerning the substance's potential for abuse, the scientific evidence and knowledge of the substance's effects, and the risk to public health. However, "[i]f any substance is designated, rescheduled or deleted as a controlled dangerous substance under federal law and notice thereof is given to the [D]irector, the [D]irector shall similarly control the substance . . . after the expiration of [thirty] days from the publication in the Federal Register[.]" N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c). Should the Director "object" to the federal government's "inclusion, rescheduling, or deletion[,] . . . the director shall cause to be published in the New Jersey Register and made public the reasons for his objection and shall afford all interested parties an opportunity to be heard." Ibid.
In 2014, the Deputy Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) temporarily placed alpha-PVP in Schedule I. Schedules of Controlled Substances: Temporary Placement of 10 Synthetic Cathinones into Schedule I, 79 Fed.