DOCKET NO. A-0516-16T4
[…] State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 363-65 (1984) (citations omitted). We review a trial judge's findings as to aggravating and mitigating factors to determine whether the factors are based on competent, credible evidence in the record. Id. at 364. "To facilitate meaningful appellate review, trial judges must explain how they arrived at a particular sentence." State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65 (2014); see R. 3:21-4(g).
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense, . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) does not state when consecutive or concurrent sentences are appropriate. In Yarbough, the Court set forth the following guidelines:
(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime;