No. 36568-5-II.
[…] Generally, the superior court has continuing jurisdiction over issues involving the forfeiture and remittance of bail bonds in a criminal matter. ch. 10.19 RCW. But Fairmont and Fire Insurance Co. did not allege that the remittance order returning the forfeited bail to the bond issuer, Metro City, was in any way defective under RCW 10.19.140. Rather, Fairmont and Fire Insurance Co. moved in the Cruz criminal case to require either Pierce County or McLachlan to redeposit remitted bail money, asserting that the remission instructions on its check required the return of the bail money.
RCW 10.19.140 states:
If a forfeiture has been entered against a person in a criminal case and the person is returned to custody or produced in court within twelve months from the forfeiture, then the full amount of the bond, less any and all costs determined by the court to have been incurred by law enforcement in transporting, locating, apprehending, or processing the return of the person to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be remitted to the surety if the surety was directly responsible for producing the person in court or directly responsible for apprehension of the person by law enforcement.
Moreover, the uncontested remittance order of August 24, 2006, directs that Metro City — not McLachlan — receive the funds. And it is undisputed that Metro City is, or was, a limited liability company.