No. COA04-656
[…] We agree. Larceny is the unlawful taking and carrying away of the personal property of another without the owner's consent with the intent to deprive the owner of his property permanently. State v. Perry, 305 N.C. 225, 233, 287 S.E.2d 810, 815 (1982). Generally, "larceny of property . . . where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C.G.S. § 14-72(a) (2003). However, "[t]he crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is . . . [c]ommitted pursuant to a violation of . . . [Gen. Stat. §] 14-54 [governing breaking and entering]. . . ." N.C.G.S. § 14-72(b)(2) (2003). Misdemeanor larceny is a lesser included offense of felony larceny. State v. Summers, 263 N.C. 517, 518, 139 S.E.2d 627, 628 (1965).