9411-48048; CA A89994
[…] Eventually, the park officer forcefully entered the stall, whereupon defendant pulled down his pants and sat on the toilet. A few moments later, defendant left the stall, and the officer escorted him to his office. The officer issued defendant a written order pursuant to the Portland City Code excluding him from Pioneer Courthouse Square for 30 days. Defendant did not appeal the order but returned to the Square the same day, where he was arrested and charged with trespass in the second degree.
The Portland City Code provides a process for appealing such an order.
ORS 164.245(1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."
ORS 164.205 provides, in part:
"(3) 'Enter or remain unlawfully' means:
"* * * * *
"(b) To fail to leave premises that are open to the public after being lawfully directed to do so by the person in charge."