No. A04-254.
[…] Thus, we conclude that appellant's sentence must be reversed and this matter remanded to the district court for resentencing in such proceedings as the district court deems appropriate.
II.
Appellant also argues that the ten-year conditional-release period attached to his sentence should be reversed as a violation of his Sixth Amendment rights. Appellant contends that the imposition of a ten-year conditional release is unconstitutional "because it mandates that the judge impose an additional five or ten year sentence despite the statutory maximum sentence." We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7 (2002), makes conditional release periods mandatory for sex offenders. Section 609.109, subdivision 7(a), states, in relevant part:
[W]hen a court sentences a person to prison for a violation of section . . . 609.344 . . . the court shall provide that after the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner of corrections shall place the person on conditional release. . . . If the person was convicted for a violation of one of those sections after a previous sex offense conviction . . . the person shall be placed on conditional release for ten years, minus the time the person served on supervised release.
Accordingly, appellant received a ten-year conditional-release term based solely on his two criminal-sexual-conduct convictions.
In State v. Jones, 659 N.W.2d 748, 753 (Minn. 2003), the supreme court held that conditional-release terms under Minn.