01-29-2021
[…] State v. Neal, 292 Kan. 625, 631, 258 P.3d 365 (2011); see State v. Martin, 52 Kan.App.2d 474, 483, 369 P.3d 959 (2016). Further, in the event that the crime severity level or the criminal history score is incorrect, the resulting sentence is deemed to be illegal. State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1034, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015). In the present case, Crossman does not assert that the criminal history score set out in the PSI was erroneous nor does he challenge the severity level of his current crime of conviction.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(a) provides that the criminal history score shall either be admitted by the defendant in open court or established by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing. In addition, "the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(b). In addition, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(c) provides that "[u]pon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet."
In this case, it is undisputed that the PSI was filed with the district court on August 5, 2019. Furthermore, it is undisputed that the PSI was discussed by the district court and by counsel at the sentencing hearing.